Let Us Evaluate Your Case Se Habla EspaƱol

Attending the Naturalization Ceremony

If your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), USCIS will schedule you to take the Oath of Allegiance at one of its naturalization ceremonies. You must take the oath in order to become a U.S. citizen.

There are two types of ceremonies where a person can take the oath: In a judicial ceremony and in an administrative ceremony. In a judicial ceremony, the Oath of Allegiance is administered by the court and in an administrative ceremony, the USCIS conducts the Oath of Allegiance.

Taking the Oath of Allegiance

Here are the steps involved in taking the Oath of Allegiance:

  • You receive notice that you will be taking the Oath of Allegiance. It’s a possibility that you may be able to take part in the naturalization ceremony on the same day you are interviewed. If a ceremony is not available to you on that day, USCIS will mail you a notice with your scheduled naturalization ceremony. This notice will be a Form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony.
  • If you are not able to attend the naturalization ceremony listed on the notice, you must return the notice (Form N-445) to the nearest USCIS office, and you must include a letter requesting another date, explaining why you cannot attend the scheduled naturalization ceremony assigned to you.
  • Please be aware that if you fail to appear at more than one naturalization ceremony, your application may be denied.
  • Before you arrive at your naturalization ceremony, please fully complete the questionnaire.
  • When you check in for your naturalization ceremony, you will be required to surrender your Permanent Resident Card to USCIS.
  • You take the Oath of Allegiance.
  • After the ceremony, you receive a Certificate of Naturalization, which officially proves that you are a U.S. citizen.
  • USCIS strongly recommends that you apply for a U.S. passport soon after you take the Oath of Allegiance; the U.S. passport serves as further proof of citizenship.
  • After you take the Oath of Allegiance, you will be asked if you want to register to vote. You should do this right away.
  • Lastly, you need to update your Social Security record at your nearest Social Security Administration (SSA). You must wait at least 10 days after the ceremony so USCIS has the chance to update your records.

If you need professional assistance with a green card, visa, or other immigration matter, reach out to the Plano immigration attorneys at The Zendeh Del Law Firm, PLLC! We are here to guide you every step of the way.