Let Us Evaluate Your Case Se Habla EspaƱol

Naturalization FAQs

Are you considering becoming a United States citizen? If so, we would be glad to provide you with some basic information to help you better understand how the naturalization process works in the U.S. Below, you’ll find a list of frequently asked questions and answers about becoming U.S. citizenship.

If after reading our FAQs about immigration, you still have further questions, we invite you to contact our firm to schedule a consultation with one of our Plano immigration attorneys.

What do I have to do to become a U.S. citizen?
You either become a U.S. citizen by birth, or by going through the naturalization process. “Naturalization” is the process were a non-U.S. citizen goes through the proper steps to become a U.S. citizen. This includes becoming a lawful permanent resident, passing a civics test, and taking the Oath of Allegiance.

What if I was born abroad to one U.S. citizen?
If you were born abroad and at least one of your parents were a U.S. citizen at the time of your birth, then you would be a U.S. citizen as well.

Will I have to apply for citizenship?
If you were not an automatic U.S. citizen at birth, then you would need to apply for citizenship through the naturalization process. To apply, you use Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

What are the requirements for citizenship?
Generally, you must be at least 18 years of age, and a permanent resident for the past 5 years. Or, if you’re currently married to a U.S. citizen, you must have been a permanent resident for the past 3 years. You have to be a person of good moral character and you must not have committed a crime that would bar you from naturalization.

When will I become a permanent resident?
You will become a permanent resident or a green card holder on the date that you are granted permanent resident status. On average, it takes 6 months to become naturalized once you file a form N-400.

What if I have a criminal record?
If you have been convicted of a crime, you must tell USCIS about it. You have to be honest with USCIS about any arrests (even if they did not result in charges) and convictions (even if your record was cleared). Even if you committed a minor crime, if the USCIS finds out about it they can deny your application, so it’s best to be completely honest about your background.

To learn more about citizenship through naturalization, contact The Zendeh Del Law Firm, PLLC today!