Let Us Evaluate Your Case Se Habla EspaƱol

B-1 Business Visitor Visa

Need a U.S. Visa for Business Travel?

Get Legal Advice from a Plano Immigration Lawyer

Business-related travel to the U.S., even on a temporary basis will mean you need the correct visa for your stay, in this case, a B-1 Business Visitor Visa. A B-1 visa will allow for a brief stay in the U.S. that has a purpose related to your job. Our Plano immigration lawyer can help you determine which type of visa is right for your trip and can aid you in filing the correct paperwork in a timely manner.

Obtaining a visa is an important step and you need to ensure that you are filling out the correct forms and adhering to all relevant deadlines for doing so. Because we have more than 30 years of collective experience, we know exactly what you will need to do to get your correct visa in time for your visit to the U.S. We are rated AV® Preeminent form Martindale-Hubbell which means we obtain results for our clients and have outstanding reviews from them.

Do I Qualify for a Business Visa?

Each type of visa pertains to certain travel objectives and the length of time you expect to spend in the U.S. By consulting with an immigration attorney from The Zendeh Del Law Firm, PLLC early on, you can save time and money by using all the correct forms.

The following individuals may qualify for a B-1 business visa:

  • Professional athletes as members of foreign-based teams
  • Business investor for surveying potential sites for a business venture
  • Meeting for a conference, meeting or trade show but will receive no pay from a U.S. company
  • Lecturers or speakers
  • Researchers
  • Service engineers to repair or install commercial or industrial equipment
  • Participants in a training program not designed to provide employment

We Fully Understand the Application Process

The application process is fairly standard among non-immigrant visas: you will be required to fill out Form DS-160 online and schedule an interview with your country’s U.S. Consulate or Embassy. You will need to bring a confirmation page from Form DS-160 to the interview along with a photo of yourself if you chose not to upload one on the application.

In addition to your confirmation page and passport, you may be asked to bring other materials providing evidence of the purpose of your trip, your intent to leave the country after your business is concluded, and your ability to pay all costs associated with your trip.

You may only need to show evidence of your employment and/or family ties to satisfy these requirements. A Plano immigration attorney from The Zendeh Del Law Firm, PLLC can fully prepare you for your interview and ensure that all required documentation is taken care of so you can obtain and utilize your business visa as soon as possible.

Call us now and obtain quality legal advice to streamline your application.