Se Habla Español
Stay Informed & Familiar with Our Firm Criminal Defense, Immigration & Disability News

Applying for Naturalization

Are you an immigrant who dreams of becoming a United States citizen? If so, you’ll need to learn about the naturalization process. “But what is naturalization?” It is the process where an immigrant (foreign national) becomes a U.S. citizen by fulfilling the requirements set forth by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Do you qualify for naturalization? You may qualify if any of the following are true:

  • You have been a Green Card holder for at least five years and you meet all the eligibility criteria.
  • You have had a Green Card for at least three years and you have met all the eligibility requirements as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have been in the U.S. military and you have met the eligibility requirements.

Note:If your biological or adoptive parents became a U.S. citizen before your eighteenth birthday, you may already qualify for U.S. citizenship. If you meet the requirements, you may not have to apply for naturalization. For more information, contact our firm to discuss citizenship through one’s parents.

Do You Have a Green Card?

For immigrants, the first step to becoming a citizen through naturalization is to become a lawful permanent resident or Green Card holder. If you do not have a Greed Card, you will need to obtain one and keep it for three or five years depending on your circumstances before you can apply for citizenship.

The question is, are you eligible to apply for a Green Card? Since there are different immigrant categories, the Green Card requirements vary. Some of the most common immigrant petitions include: Petition for Alien Relative, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition, and Application for Asylum and for Withholding Removal.

Related: Green Card Eligibility

If you or someone you love is interested in becoming a naturalized citizen, we encourage you to contact The Zendeh Del Law Firm, PLLC to set up a consultation with an experienced Plano immigration attorney.