What is the Open Container Law in Texas?
[…] Read on as we examine Texas’ open container law in further detail.

What the Law Says About Open Containers of Alcohol

Texas’ open container law is covered under Section 49.031 of the Texas Penal Code, Possession of Alcoholic Beverage in Motor Vehicle. Under Sec. 49.031, an “open container” refers to any can, bottle, or other container that contains alcohol and has been opened, its seal removed, or some of the contents removed. So, this could include a cup of alcohol, the bottle of wine you brought home from dinner, or even a flask kept in a coat or purse.

Under Sec. 49.031(b) it states: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked.” But what exactly is the passenger area? It refers to the front and back seating area designed for the driver and the passengers. If there’s a seatbelt, there shouldn’t be any open containers of alcohol in that area.